GBF

This hand of mine is BURNING RED… FUCK MY LIFE!!

Compared to the previous Sunrise shit, GBF was bearable. It wasn’t redeemingly good but what the heck. The character development carried this show LIKE A BOSS!!

Yeah, Fuck You Reiji!

This series had really good characters backed with really great action but was dragged down by the poor plot and the fucking plot weapon known as RG Build Knuckle. I don’t hate the move RG Build Knuckle per se Not only did they try turning a galactic battle of lightsabers and beam rifles into a fucking fist fight but any emotional conflict, any contradicting ideology simply vanish away whenever they use that fucking move.

The ONLY scene where Martial Arts and Gundam made fucking sense

It’s like Sunrise tries to give us cake then eats it! They give us content building up with the foundations of good character interactions then toppling them over because of one fucking fist!

That feeling when Gerbera Tetra had more screen time than Miss Sazabi!

It’s a waste to see the new mechs get so little screen time (poor Miss Sazabi) but I don’t think that’s enough reason for me to want another season of Gundam Build Fighters. But if ever there is one, who knows. As mentioned, aside from the shitty plot, this had good characters, intense fights, and the BGM really sets the mood for serious ass whuppin (The Crimson Comet, Meijin, Gundam Build Fighter). To that end, come what may.

2 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. x
    Apr 07, 2014 @ 07:43:51

    Well, IMO, the plot was pretty good until the last few episodes ^^;.

    Reply

  2. baka~
    Apr 08, 2014 @ 00:24:47

    well, when it comes to character development then yeah. but the rest was meh. except for Meijin and Fellini

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: