Seikon no Qwaser ch 19 & 20: Spoiler induced excitement


after months of waiting, the translation of the series finally progressed! chapters 19 and 20 are so damn good that i’ll be spoiling 2 pages to contain my excitement XD

Yoda said that fear leads to anger, anger to hate, and hate to suffering. Basically, Anakin experienced all those things him fall to the dark side. Oddly, Ootori makes use of, somewhat, the same lines to bring Sasha to the light side… Well, despite this series being entirely different than Star Wars, it still had similar implications as to how emotions are used. These two chapters reminds readers of what Sasha has been fighting for and what he has lost in the process. By saying the above lines to Sasha, it seems that he is finally able to overcome his regret of not saving Olja and instead, diverts his power to protect the people he cares now. By realizing his fear of re-experiencing the sadness he experienced, Sasha ‘leveled up’.

I hope they get to translate newer episodes more. Speaking of which, since these two chapters were quite crazy, battle-wise, I sure hope they don’t omit certain scenes when this part becomes animated. Especially the part when Katja snaps 😀

Advertisements

2 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. Rei
    Feb 16, 2010 @ 19:45:06

    LEVEL FOUR!
    OMG. When Katja snapped. My lord, never get on her wrong side. RAILGUN. UTEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and that umm yeah was that yuri smex i saw? LOL
    Chapter 21 is out btw :] interesting development.
    TOMO DDDDDD: and I wonder what the materialised person is and what happens to Mafuyu from now on

    Reply

  2. baka~
    Feb 16, 2010 @ 22:43:15

    well, i believe the new pair are another allies that were added to their list. i guess it’s good to have the good guys beef up with newer faces. as for mafuyu. i really can’t tell what will happen to her and to tomo. the mark they received will definitely play a vital role but will they ever get to see each other again?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: